This page is a part of the Tompkins Co., NYGenWeb Site. Not for commercial use. All Rights Reserved.

1850 Census for Ulysses -- Part 7

Part 1 Part 2 Part 3 Part 4 Part 5 Part 6 Part 7 Part 8 Part 9 Part 10 Part 11 Part 12 Part 13 Part 14

Note: These documents are old and faded, and the handwriting can be difficult to read, so there may be some creative name-guessing.

Number Visited Last Name Given Names Age Place of Birth Color Occupation Notes
209-214 Updike John 46 NY W farmer  
    Phebe (Hausner) 40 NY W wife  
    Louisa 20 NY W daughter  
    Amanda 14 NY W daughter  
210-215 Burlew Vanradeller 26 NY W farmer  
    Catharine M. 27 NY W wife  
211-216 Wyckoff Joseph 18 NY W merchant  
    Maranda 36 NY W mother  
    Harriet Ann 15 NY W sister  
    Mary C. 8 NY W sister  
    Horace 6 NY W brother  
212-217 Burlew Samuel 52 NY W farmer  
    Betsy Ann 44 NY W wife  
  Able Cordelia 24 NY W daughter (Mrs. Asbury)  
  Burlew Herman 23 NY W son  
    Frederick 21 NY W son  
    Lucetta 19 NY W daughter  
    Mariah J. 15 NY W daughter  
    Catharine P. 13 NY W daughter  
    Samuel 10 NY W son  
213-218 Rockinstyre Daniel 52 NY W mechanic  
    Emeline 50 NY W wife  
  Weeks Rhoda 19 NY W step-daughter  
    Albert 15 NY W step-son  
    Catharine 12 NY W step-daughter  
214-219 Updike Jacob 37 NY W   (son-in-law to Daniel Rockinstyre)
215-220 Fairchild John A. 30 NY W carpenter  
    Emeline M. 24 NY W wife  
    Sally 55 NY W mother  
216-221 Trapp J. O. 57 NY W cooper  
    Anna 54 NY W wife  
    J. M. 22 NY W son & boatman  
    Mary J. 20 NY W daughter  
    Adaline 17 NY W daughter  
    Uriah 14 NY W son  
    Martha 8 NY W daughter  
217-222 Gay William 56 PA W farmer  
    Mary 54 NJ W wife  
    Erastus 30 NY W son  
    Catharine 27 NY W daughter  
    George 25 NY W son  
    Amelia Ann 23 NY W daughter  
218-223 Post David 34 NY W farmer  
    Sarah (Terry) 34 NY W wife  
221-226 Wyckoff Peter 65 NJ W fannymaker  
    Elizabeth 65 NJ W wife  
  Weeks David 28 NY W son-in-law, pumpmaker  
    Martha Ann 25 NY W daughter  
    Elnora 2mos NY W granddaughter  
222-227 Wyckoff Charles W. 24 NY W fannymaker  
    Cynthia 22 NY W wife  
    J. F. 6mos NY W son  
223-228 Trowbridge Huron 38 NY W farmer  
    M. Jane (Wyckoff) 31 NY W wife  
    Martha E. 9 NY W daughter  
    Irving A. 2 NY W son  
224-229 Cole Nathan 35 NY W blacksmith  
    Mary (Letts) 24 NY W wife  
    Mortimer 8 NY W son  
    James A. 1 NY W son  
  Letts John 54 NJ W grocer  
225-230 Morris Alexander 42 NJ W    
    Harriet 38 NY W wife  
    Volmy 13 NY W son  
226-231 Treman Abner 47 NY W farmer  
    Jemima (Thomas) 46 NY W wife  
    Melissa 18 NY W daughter  
    Orinda 16 NY W daughter  
    Mary 13 NY W daughter  
    Abner 11 NY W son  
    Mary C. 9 NY W daughter  
    Alfred 7 NY W son  
    Penter Jane 70 NY W  
  Brewer Wyckoff 22 NY W laborer (son of Wm.)
227-232 Burlew George 49 NY W farmer  
    Elizabeth 34 NY W wife  
    Ann 8 NY W daughter  
    Ella 5 NY W daughter  
    Henry? 2mos NY W son  
228-233 Vescelius Edward 54 NY W shoemaker  
    Phebe 52 NY W wife  
    Elizabeth 20 NY W daughter  
    Theodoris 14 NY W son  
    Charles 18 NY W son  
229-234 Weaver John S. 48 NY W miller  
    Christina 43 NY W wife  
    Elnora C. 22 NY W daughter  
    Lucy E. 20 NY W daughter  
    Marvin B. 16 NY W son  
230-235 Fairchild F. E. 32 NY W laborer  
    Albena 26 NY W wife  
231-236 Goodwin William R. 35 NY W farmer [note: 1st wife, Mary Van Dyne died Apr 1848]
    Matilda 30 NY W wife (2nd wife)
    Edward O. 6 NY W son  
    John W. 4 NY W son  
400-417   Simon D. 1mos NY W    
232-237 McKeegan Robert 32 Ireland W lawyer  
    Phebe E. 24 NY W wife  
    Andrew 4 NY W son  
    William C. 2 NY W son  
233-238 Cole John 41 NY W blacksmith  
    Hannah (Loomis) 32 NY W wife  
    Helen 12 NY W daughter  
    Francis 10 NY W daughter  
    Charles 8 NY W son  
    Antoinette 4 NY W daughter  
  Lewis Justin 17 NY W blacksmith  
234-239 Trowbridge John 45 NY W lawyer  
    Laura 35 NY W wife  
    Edward A. 14 NY W son  
236-241 Hewitt Henry S. 46 NY W physician  
    June E. 39 NY W wife  
    Hiram H. 19 NY W son, carpenter  
    Charles H. 18 NY W son, farmer  
    Theodore C. 15 NY W son  
    Nathanial N. 10 NY W son  
    William 5 NY W son  
237-242 Cole Sarah 44 NY W   widow?
238-243 Letts Peter 45 NY W fannymaker  
    Eda 44 NY W wife  
    John 14 NY W son  
    Lewis 10 NY W son  
    George 7 NY W son  
    Delos 4 NY W son  
    Deforest 3 NY W son  
239-244 Close Rheuben 60 NY W farmer  
    Deborah 60 NY W wife  
  Greenly William 40 NY W son, widower  
  Greenly Orson 5 NY W grandson  
240-245 Hill Julius C. 20 NY W boatman  
    Mariah 18 NY W wife  
  Sharp Ann 12 NY W   sister-in-law?
241-246 Owen Levi H(eadley) 33 NY W merchant  
    Marilda J. (Letts) 30 NY W wife  
    Mary E. 11 NY W daughter  
    Emma R. 3 NY W daughter  
  VanDyne William 16 NY W clerk  
242-247 Close Josiah 28 NY W farmer  
    Elizabeth 24 NY W wife  
    Ezra 2 NY W son  
    Jeremiah 1 NY W son  
    Catharine 21 NY W sister  
    Thomas C. 19 NY W son  
243-248 Brewer William 43 NY W farmer  
    Mary 47 NY W wife  
    Elizabeth J. 19 NY W daughter  
    Abram 17 NY W son  
    Joseph 14 NY W son  
    Margaret 8 NY W daughter  
    Mary A. 6 NY W daughter  
    Julia Ett 2 NY W daughter  
244-249 Terry Joseph 67 NY W farmer  
    Meribah 62 NY W wife  
    Henry 29 NY W son  
245-250 Bower Thomas 58 Scotland W farmer  
    Marion 50 Scotland W wife  
    Jane 40 NY W sister  
    Charles M. 38 NY W brother  
    Marion 19 NY W daughter  
    George 17 NY W son  
  Mathews Edward 21 NY W laborer  
  Wooden Clark 13 NY W laborer  
246-251 Wooden Ezra 50 NY W farmer  
    Bethama 50 NY W wife  
    Lydia 17 NY W daughter  
    Lucy J. 15 NY W daughter  
    Lewison 10 NY W son  
    Palmer 77 NY W father [note: a 2yr old child of Ezra's drowned in Trumansburg 30 Jun 1833, according to newspaper.]
247-252 Wooden Jarvis 51 NY W farmer  
    Deborah (Bowerman) 35 NY W 2nd wife  
    Silas 21 NY W son  
    Martha 1mos NY W daughter  
248-253 Mead Isaiah 40 NY W farmer  
    Mary Ann (Morgan) 36 NY W wife  
    Sarah 8 NY W daughter  
    Joshua 6 NY W son  
    George 4 NY W son  
    Hannah 2 NY W daughter  
    William 2mos NY W son  
249-254 Wortman Gabriel 32 NY W farmer  
    Margaret 26 NY W   1st wife
250-255 Dunn Benjamin 44 NY W farmer  
    Priscilla (Crawford) 33 NY W wife  
    Mary S. 15 NY W daughter  
    Catharine E. 6 NY W daughter
  Crawford Lydia Ann 35 NY W sister-in-law  
251-256 Dunn Runion 54 NY W farmer  
    Eliza (Hinkley) 45 NY W wife  
    Benjamin 19 NY W son  
    Albert 17 NY W son  
    Runion Jr. 11 NY W son  
    Harriet 6 NY W daughter  
    Ann 3 NY W daughter  
  Hinkley Nancy 65 NY W mother-in-law  
252-257 Cramer William 34 NY W farmer  
    Almyra 28 NY W wife  
    Mary Ann 3 NY W daughter  
253-258 Rouse Joseph 42 NY W farmer  
    Harriet 36 NY W wife  
    Alonzo 14 NY W son  
    Nancy Ann 8 NY W daughter  
    Martha 5 NY W daughter  
    Thadius 2mos NY W son  
254-259 Cole Hiram 39 NY W farmer  
    Amy (Hausner) 35 NY W wife  
    William 14 NY W son  
    Irvin 9 NY W son  
    Alvira 8 NY W daughter  
    Ann (Ruann) 6 NY W daughter  
    Delphine 2 NY W daughter  
255-260 Updike Abram G. 48 NY W farmer  
    Lorinda (Hooper) 40 NY W wife (had 14 ch.)
    VanRenssalaer 21 NY W son  
    Elijah 19 NY W son  
    Caroline 17 NY W daughter  
    John 16 NY W son  
    Minerva 14 NY W daughter  
    Lorinda 12 NY W daughter  
    Alvah 10 NY W son  
    Mary 9 NY W daughter  
    Grover 7 NY W son  
    Edwin 5 NY W son  
    Herman 3 NY W son  
    Martha 7mos NY W daughter  
256-261 Aldridge Watson 60 NY W farmer  
    Polly P. (Updike?) 46 NY W wife  
    James 24 NY W son  
    Peter S. 22 NY W son  
    Emily C. 19 NY W daughter  
    Lewis H. 16 NY W son  
    Annis L. 13 NY W daughter  
    Harriet E. 8 NY W daughter  
257-262 Bower John 43 NY W farmer  
    Eunice 41 NY W wife  
    George 17 NY W son  
    William 15 NY W son  
    Sofrona 13 NY W daughter  
    David 11 NY W son  
    Willis 4 NY W son  
    Mary 1mos NY W daughter  
258-263 Bower Alexander 49 Scotland W farmer  
    Jane (Cooper) 32 NY W wife  
    Horace 8 NY W son  
  Leonard Catharine 22 NY W servant  
  Weeks George 17 NY W laborer  
259-264 Snyder Samuel S. 60 NY W saddlemaker  
    Turty? 42 NY W wife  
    Jeremiah C. 4 NY W son?  
    Francis M. 3 NY W son?  
46-46   Mary Ann 1 NY W daughter?  
260-265 Leonard Benjamin 30 NY W laborer  
    Hannah 36 NY W wife  
    Frances S. 8 NY W daughter  
  Cole Hiram 7 NY W    
    Nathan 5 NY W    
    Margaret Ann 2 NY W    
261-266 Atwater Elijah 60 CT W farmer  
    Sally 55 NY W wife  
    Lyman 24 NY W son  
    Rachael 19 NY W daughter  
    Martha 16 NY W daughter  
262-267 Smith Peter 73 NY W farmer  
    Clarrisa 72 NY W wife  
  Wheeler Lucinda 11 NY W    
263-268 Updike Burgoon 73 NJ W farmer  
    Synthia 45 NY W daughter  
    Mariah 43 NY W daughter  
    Burgoon Jr. 41 NY W son  
    Ida 38 NY W daughter  
    Jacob 34 NY W son  
    Ralph 31 NY W son  
    Eliza Ann 31 NY W daughter  
    David 28 NY W son  

Thank you Karen Dickson for donating and transcribing this census!

You are our visitor since March 17, 2001.
Thanks for stopping by!

© Copyright by the Tompkins County NYGenWeb Coordinators
for the contributors of the material on these pages.
All Rights Reserved.

Census main page
Return to Town of Ulysses page
Return to Tompkins County Home Page